Archived on August 20, 2012. Visit www.aiga.org for more information.
Gain Conference 2006
Schedule

This schedule is subject to change

Thursday, October 26  
8:30 a.m. Registration opens, Grand Ballroom hallway, mezzanine level, Roosevelt Hotel
10:30–12:30 p.m. Pre-conference workshops at The Roosevelt Hotel (registration required)
1:00–3:00 p.m. Pre-conference workshops at The Roosevelt Hotel (registration required)
4:00–6:00 p.m. Design studio tours (registration required)
Friday, October 27  
7:00 a.m. Registration/Information desk opens, Grand Ballroom hallway, mezzanine level, Roosevelt Hotel
7:30 a.m. Continental breakfast available, Grand Ballroom foyer
9:00 a.m. Welcome, Tom Kelley, moderator
Morning presenters

Moira Cullen, Coca-Cola North America

Michael Hendrix, Tricycle with Bo Barber, Nood Floorcovering

Bobby C. Martin, Jr., Jazz at Lincoln Center*
*five-minute "short story"

30-minute refreshment break, Grand Ballroom foyer

Scott Williams, Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide

Kevin Farnham, Method with Shane Brentham, Autodesk

12:50 p.m. Lunch, on your own (lunch is an hour and a half)
Afternoon presenters

Todd DeGarmo, STUDIOS Architecture with Lauren Eckhart-Smith, IAC/InterActive Corp

Fritz Doddy, Elias Arts and Noel Franus, senior strategist, Sun Microsystems, Inc. audio branding

30-minute refreshment break, Grand Ballroom foyer

Harry Rich, Design Council, UK*
*five-minute "short story"

Michael Conforti, PhD.

5:35 p.m. Closing and daily synthesis, Tom Kelley
6:00 p.m. Adjourn
6:30–8:30 p.m. Opening reception, Terrace Room, lobby level, Roosevelt Hotel
Saturday, October 28  
7:00 a.m. Registration/Information desk opens, Grand Ballroom hallway, mezzanine level, Roosevelt Hotel
7:30 a.m. Continental breakfast available, Grand Ballroom foyer
9:00 a.m. Welcome, Tom Kelley, moderator
Morning presenters

Michael Stanat, author, China's Generation Y

Nell Daniel, Sweat Equity, Marc Ecko Enterprises

30-minute refreshment break, Grand Ballroom foyer

Roger Martin, Rotman School of Management

LiAnne Yu, Cheskin

Ji Lee, The Bubble Project*
*five-minute "short story"

12:40 p.m. Lunch, on your own (lunch is an hour and a half)
Afternoon presenters

Sam Hecht, Industrial Facility and Muji, Europe

Henry Myerberg, Rockwell Group with Richard Smyth, JetBlue Airways Corporation

30-minute refreshment break, Grand Ballroom foyer

Kierstin de West and Jason McCormick, The SHIFT Report*
*five-minute "short story"

Doug Powell, Schwartz Powell Design and Health Simple

Maria Giudice, Hot Studio, Inc. (Q&A with Cynthia Barton, Architecture for Humanity, New York and Noel Franus, Sun Microsystems, Inc.

6:15 p.m. Adjourn